​​Privacy and Cookie Policy


Privacy policy

Preservation of the User's privacy is very important to the British Association of Cosmetic Nurses (BACN). The BACN is committed to protecting the rights of users in relation to their personal information and confirms that all personal information submitted by the User to the Site will be processed in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation under this Privacy Policy. Links to Third Party Sites, provided on this Site, are not covered by the BACN's Privacy Policy and when visiting such Third Party Sites the User should check the privacy statements of each site that they visit.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, the BACN confirms that:

  • The proprietor of the Site is the British Association of Cosmetic Nurses, whose registered office is at One Temple Quay, Temple Back East, Bristol, Avon, BS1 6DZ. The British Association of Cosmetic Nurses is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number Z2409479. Users may contact the BACN in relation to data protection matters at admin@bacn.org.uk;
  • BACN processes Users’ data for the purposes of administering membership, collecting subscription fees, renewal of membership, running events such as CPD meetings or exhibitions, disseminating newsletters, sending out relevant information from BACN partners and guidance and ancillary or related activities;
  • BACN processes personal data for its staff, members, members of the public attending events or exhibitions and others, depending on the activities concerned;
  • BACN doesn’t share Users’ personal data unless it either has first obtained consent to do so, or pursuant to a legitimate interest of the organisation (such as running a CPD event);
  • BACN utilises many industry standard information systems including third party cloud based solutions and restricts access to User data by our employees and agents. As an organisation, we will seek to continually ensure we only hold personal details of our members that are necessary for the lawful processing activities associated with the delivery of our products and services;
  • BACN retains personal data of Users for different periods of time, depending on the purpose of their processing. A Data Retention Policy codifies the different periods of time after which personal data will be destroyed or returned to the User; and
  • BACN seeks to implement safe technical and operational measures, where its activities include the processing of personal data.

Users should note that where their information is displayed, with consent, on the Site (such as in Practitioner Finder or the Prescriber Buddy list) it is accessible to third parties who may independently lift that information for their own marketing purposes. The BACN has no control over, and accepts no liability in respect, of such access.

Feedback

Users’ feedback is valuable to the BACN and will allow the BACN to serve Users better. Users’ views on what the BACN is doing and how the BACN could make things better are important to the BACN.

If any User has any comments, suggestions or complaints the BACN would be delighted to hear from that User. Please direct comments or concerns to the BACN on +44 117 9595530 or via email to admin@bacn.org.uk

Communication

Communications in connection with these Terms of Use and the Site may be by way of letter posted to BACN, One Temple Quay, Temple Back East, Bristol, Avon, BS1 6DZ or email to admin@bacn.org.uk. For ease of use and compatibility the BACN will not encrypt emails, except those relating to payments, unless the User expressly asks the BACN to do so. If a User would like the BACN to encrypt emails sent to that User, the User should provide the BACN with the necessary certification to enable the BACN to do so. Email, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication.

Changes

The BACN prides itself in keeping up-to-date with advances in technology and legal developments. As these areas are ever changing, the BACN recommends that the User refers to this area of the Site on a regular basis in order to ensure that the User is aware of the BACN's most recent Terms of Use, the BACN's Privacy Policy and other policies.

The BACN reserves the right to modify, add to or change these Terms of Use, the BACN's Privacy Policy, and any other policies at any time without notice. Any such modifications, additions or changes will be effective immediately on being posted to the Site. Continued use of the Site after a modification, addition or change has been made is the User's acceptance of the modification, addition or change.

General

The User may not assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of the User's rights or obligations under these Terms of Use. The BACN reserves the right to assign, sub-license or transfer any of the BACN's obligations under these Terms of Use to a third party.

These Terms of Use will not be varied except in writing by the BACN.

Any breach of these Terms of Use will entitle the BACN to terminate immediately the User's use of the Site without notice.

If any provision in these Terms of Use is found to be invalid or unenforceable by any authority having competent jurisdiction, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use, which will remain in full force and effect.

Failure by either party to insist upon strict performance of any provision of theseTerms of Use, or the failure by either party to exercise any right or remedy to which it is entitled under these Terms of Use will not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy and will not cause a diminution of the obligations established under these Terms of Use.

Headings in these Terms of Use are for convenience only and will have no legal meaning or effect.

Governing Law

These Terms of Use will be governed by the law of, and the parties hereby submit tothe exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of, England and Wales.

The BACN reserves the right to bring proceedings in the courts of the country of the User's residence or that of the User's principal place of business at the BACN's discretion.

Google Analytics Cookies

We use cookies on our site for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Refusing or Deleting Cookies

You may refuse or delete cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse or delete the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

You may opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site -for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Strategic Partners







Media Partners

Network Partners

Want your logo here?